Website Terms & Conditions

Introduction

Lord Byron Pty Ltd and its related entities (“Lord Byron Distillery”, “Renewgen”, “Spirit of Byron”)  Terms of Use of the Lord Byron Distillery website include these Terms and Conditions, our Privacy Policy and additional terms and conditions that appear on the Lord Byron Distillery website in relation to special promotions and offers and form the Terms of Use for this website.

Website content and access

While Lord Byron Distillery endeavours to take reasonable care in preparing and maintaining the information on this website we do not warrant the accuracy, reliability, adequacy or completeness of any of the website content. You acknowledge and accept that the website content may include technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. The website content is subject to change at any time without notice and may not necessarily be up to date or accurate at the time you view it.

It is your responsibility to enquire with us directly to ensure the accuracy and currency of the material or information you seek to rely upon. To the extent permitted by law, including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), Lord Byron Distillery disclaims all liability for loss directly or indirectly arising from your use of or reliance on the website and the website content.

Lord Byron Distillery does not guarantee that access to the Lord Byron Distillery website will be uninterrupted or that the website is free from viruses or anything else which may damage any computer which accesses the Lord Byron Distillery website or any data on such a computer.

This website may feature or display third party advertising or content. By featuring or displaying such advertising or content, Lord Byron Distillery does not in any way represent that Lord Byron Distillery recommends or endorses the relevant advertiser, its products or services.

Lord Byron Distillery may advertise, promote or sponsor special events, offers, competitions or other activities which may be conducted online or offline and which may be conducted by third parties. These activities may be subject to separate terms and conditions. You participate in any such activities entirely at your own risk. Lord Byron Distillery does not accept any responsibility in connection with your participation in activities conducted by any other party.

Limitation of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law Lord Byron Distillery excludes all liability for any loss or damage of any kind (including special, indirect or consequential loss and including loss of business profits) arising out of or in connection with the website content and the use or performance of the Lord Byron Distillery website.

Intellectual property

The materials displayed on this website (and on all digital advertising and printed promotional materials), including without limitation all logos, icons, trade marks, graphical brand elements, design, positioning statements, text including editorial and blog posts, slogans, the arrangement of graphics, audio and video recordings are owned by Renewgen Pty Ltd or are used under license, and that these remain the property of their respective owners and must not be used in any manner without the prior written consent of the owner. These intellectual property rights are protected by Australian and international Law.

Unless expressly granted in writing, Lord Byron Distillery does NOT grant any licence or right in, or assign all or part of, its intellectual property rights in the content or applications incorporated into the Lord Byron Distillery website or in the user interface of the Lord Byron Distillery website. You may not, by any means, reproduce, modify, publish, display or distribute any part of this website without the prior written consent of Lord Byron Distillery or from the owner of the copyright of any third party material.

You must not apply to register any company or business name, trade mark or  domain URL that includes the Intellectual Property, be it full, partial or identifiably similar to the Intellectual Property owned by Renewgen Pty Ltd.

You may not modify or copy the layout or appearance of this website nor any computer software or code contained in this website, nor may You decompile. disassemble or otherwise attempt to access any source code related to this website.

Content license from you

By submitting, posting, tagging, corresponding with, and/or displaying content featuring Lord Byron Distillery, you give Lord Byron Distillery a perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, worldwide license to reproduce, adapt, modify, publish and distribute the content for marketing and promotional purposes. This may also include publishing testimonials and social media posts in print, on our website and social media pages, and sharing information with our team as part of our research and development to improve our products and services.

Submissions

Any material you send to us on or via the Lord Byron Distillery website will be deemed to be non-confidential and non-proprietary, unless it is indicated to be otherwise. This includes any data, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas or other information. We will be entitled to use any such material which has not been indicated to be confidential or proprietary for any purpose without compensation to you.

Use of the website

You must not attempt to change, add to, remove, deface, hack or otherwise interfere with this website or any material or content displayed on the Lord Byron Distillery website. You understand and agree that any suspected fraudulent, abusive or illegal activity may be referred to appropriate Law enforcement authorities.

Lord Byron Distillery may in its sole discretion, temporarily or permanently, stop or restrict access to you to all or parts of this website at its discretion and without prior notice. Lord Byron Distillery will not be liable to you or any third party for doing so.

Jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the State of New South Wales, Australia. In the event that a dispute arises from these Website Terms and Conditions, each of Lord Byron Distillery and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Statement

Lord Byron Pty Ltd and its related entities (“Lord Byron Distillery”, “Renewgen”, “Spirit of Byron”) have developed this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to inform you about how we deal with privacy issues in relation to our website. Your privacy is very important to us. By using the site located at https://www.LordByronDistillery.com.au/ (“the Site”) you agree to the terms of this Policy.

This Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide to you. By accepting this Policy, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in a manner prescribed in this Policy. You acknowledge this by using the Site.

Definitions

In this policy:

  • Personal Information has the meaning given under the Privacy Act.
  • Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  • Related Entities has the same meaning as under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and includes our franchisees.
  • Sensitive Information has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

The meaning of any general language is not restricted by any accompanying example and the words ‘includes’, ‘including’, ‘such as’, ‘for example’ or similar words are not words of limitation.

Information about children

Children (persons under the age of 18 years) are not eligible to use our services and we ask that children not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18 years, you are not permitted to browse this Site.

Information Collection

PART A – The Public Generally

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safer experience. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose and to achieve this goal.

You are under no obligation to provide us with this information and can access many aspects of the Site without providing us with any personal information.

When you visit this website, we can record certain information in relation to your visit such as:

  • Your IP or proxy server IP;
  • Basic domain information;
  • Your Internet service provider is sometimes captured depending on the configuration of your ISP connection;
  • The date and time of your visit to the website;
  • The length of your session;
  • The pages which you have accessed;
  • The number of times you access our site within any month;
  • The size of file you look at;
  • The website which referred you to our website; and
  • The operating system which your computer uses.

This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

Various pages on this Site invite you to provide us your name and contact details, for example, to go onto our mailing list for our newsletter enter competitions, or to enable us to provide you with site related services such as notifications.

If you use our Site’s feedback and support forms, you are asked to provide your name, organisation, title, address, email address and telephone number. Lord Byron Pty Ltd will not otherwise collect information from you through this Site unless you knowingly provide it to us.

By voluntarily providing information to us when using the Site, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by us.

The Site uses session cookies, which are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by this Site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our Site at a later date.

If you choose to use our Site, we collect information about your buying and selling behaviour. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

Use of Information and Disclosure

Lord Byron Pty Ltd will only use the information it collects through the Site for the following purposes:

  • Forwarding important information relating to Lord Byron Pty Ltd activities and other requested information;
  • Contacting you in response to your feedback or query to discuss our services;
  • Monitoring Site performance;
  • Improving our Site and services to you;
  • Internal administration; and
  • Other purposes that are in accordance with your instructions.

Lord Byron Pty Ltd will not give, sell, trade or otherwise disclose any personal information about you to a third party unless:

  • You have provided us with your consent; or
  • We are required to do so by law.

Access and/or correction of your detailsS

Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the Personal Information we hold about you in certain circumstances.  If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us at info@lordbyrondistillery.com.au. In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed or removed from our database.  For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the email address that you use to send us your request; and before we provide you with personal information, we will ask you to provide evidence of your identity.

You may request the source of any information we collect from a third party.  We will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.

If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for us not to provide you with information, we will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

Disclaimer

This Site contains links to other sites. Lord Byron Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked sites. Underlined words and phrases are click-through links or hyperlinks to pages and websites. Lord Byron Pty Ltd strongly recommends that you read the Privacy Policy of the linked websites as they may contain further terms and conditions which apply to you.

Security

This Site has security measures in place to protect the loss or misuse of, or alteration or unauthorised access to, information under our control. However, if you send information from this Site, it will not be encrypted unless we expressly tell you it is.

While we do all we reasonably can to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including investing in security software, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure.

The open nature of the Internet is such that information exchanged via the Internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you send us any information, including (without limitation) Personal Information, it is sent at your own risk.

If you provide Personal Information to us electronically, there are steps you can take to help maintain the information’s privacy.  These include:

  • always closing your browser when you have finished your session;
  • NEVER providing Personal Information by using a public computer; and
  • NEVER disclosing your user name and password to another person.

You are responsible for all actions taken using your username, email or password. If at any time you believe your username or password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and also change your password.

You should also contact us immediately if you believe:

  • someone has gained access to your Personal Information;
  • we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or
  • you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy.

 

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy. Such changes will be effective when a notice of the change is made available on the Site. We will provide you with thirty (30) days’ notice to allow you the opportunity to notify Lord Byron Pty Ltd if you do not agree to such changes.

 

Opt-out provision

To protect you from unwanted email communications, Lord Byron Pty Ltd adopts an opt-out facility for marketing communication. If you decide you no longer would like to receive marketing communications from us, please advise us by sending an email to info@lordbyrondistillery.com.au or follow the instructions in the “unsubscribe” section of the email you have received.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:

  • we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;
  • we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for governmental or public security in the performance of their functions; or
  • we are required by law to disclosure the information.

Complaint

Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 188 (Cth) allows you to make a complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy.  In order to lodge a complaint with us, please contact using with the below listed details by emailing info@lordbyrondistillery.com.au

Your name; Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and, URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).

Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you immediately to resolve the issue.

FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information about Lord Byron Distillery’s privacy policy, please email us at info@lordbyrondistillery.com.au